625.041 Party to action -- Guardian ad litem to be appointed.
(1)The parties to an action for voluntary termination of parental rights shall be the
parent seeking termination, whose presence is not required if represented by
counsel for the parent when an appearance-waiver and consent-to-adopt form is
filed with the court, but the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the
best interest of the child, unless one has already been appointed in a proceeding
under KRS Chapter 620.
(2)The guardian ad litem shall be paid a fee to be fixed by the court, not to exceed five
hundred dollars ($500), to be paid by the petitioner, except if the Cabinet for Health
and Family Services receives custody of the child, the guardian ad litem shall be
paid by the Finance and Administration Cabinet.
(3)The parent may sign an appearance-waiver and consent-to-adopt form when the
parent chooses not to attend a voluntary termination of parental rights proceedings.
This form, prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, shall:
(a)Contain a statement of acknowledgment and agreement, regarding the
appearance at the proceeding, signed by the parent, counsel for the parent, and
the cabinet. If the parent is a minor, the form shall also be signed by the
guardian of the minor parent;
(b)Contain the parent's notarized signature;
(c)Contain any address to which the parent requests the final judgment be
served.
(4)If a joint petition is filed, counsel shall be designated as attorney for both parties.