Code · Kentucky · Chapter 620 — Dependency, neglect, and abuse
620.520 Information available to program directors and CASA volunteers.
(1)The clerk of the court shall:
(a)Notify and provide a copy of all dependency, abuse, and neglect petitions to
the program director, as soon as the court makes a referral to the program
director for assignment of a CASA volunteer to the case;
(b)Provide a copy of all court orders issued pursuant to this section; and
(c)Notify the program director of all scheduled court hearings for cases to which
a CASA volunteer has been assigned.
(2)Upon appointment by the court to represent a child, the CASA volunteer shall have
access to all information and records pertaining to the child including, but not
limited to, the records of the following entities: the cabinet; child-caring facilities
operated or licensed by the cabinet; public and private schools; physical and mental
health care providers; law enforcement agencies; and other entities deemed
appropriate by the court.
(3)With court approval, the CASA volunteer may have access to information and
records pertaining to the parents or persons exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child assigned to the CASA volunteer, including information and
records of the court, the cabinet, public and private child care facilities, private and
public schools, and the medical and psychological records of the child assigned to
the volunteer. The volunteer shall have access to the medical and psychological
records of parents when the court determines that the information is essential to the
welfare of the child and the court orders it.