Code · Kentucky · Chapter 620 — Dependency, neglect, and abuse
620.500 Definitions for KRS 620.500 to 620.550.
As used in KRS 620.500 to 620.550, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Association" means the state Court-Appointed Special Advocate Association
established in KRS 620.530;
(2)"Court" means family court or, if there is no family court in the county where the
CASA program is located, then District Court;
(3)"Court-appointed special advocate case" and "CASA case" mean a child or group of
siblings who are within the jurisdiction of the court as a result of abuse, neglect, or
dependency proceedings and for whom the court has appointed and the program
director has assigned a CASA volunteer;
(4)"Court-appointed special advocate program" and "CASA program" mean a program
by which trained community volunteers are provided to the court for appointment to
represent the best interests of children who have come into the court system as a
result of dependency, abuse, or neglect;
(5)"Court-appointed special advocate volunteer" and "CASA volunteer" mean a person
who completes training through and is supervised by a CASA program and
appointed by a judge to represent the best interests of dependent, abused, and
neglected children in court;
(6)"Local board" means the local board of directors appointed or selected in
accordance with KRS 620.505 to govern local CASA programs;
(7)"Program director" means the director of each local CASA program selected in
accordance with KRS 620.505;
(8)"State board" means the state board of directors elected in accordance with KRS
620.530; and
(9)"State director" means the director of the state association provided for in KRS
620.537.