620.230 Case permanency plans.
(1)For each child placed in the custody of the cabinet by an order of commitment, the
cabinet shall file a case permanency plan for the child with the court and send a
copy to the Administrative Office of the Courts Citizen Foster Care Review Board
Program as soon as the plan is prepared but no later than thirty
(30)days after the
effective date of the order. Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 620.090(5), if a
child remains in the temporary custody of the cabinet for longer than forty-five
days and if a request is submitted by the Administrative Office of the Courts Citizen
Foster Care Review Board Program, the cabinet shall provide a copy of the case
permanency plan for the child.
(2)The case permanency plan shall include, but need not be limited to:
(a)A concise statement of the reasons why the child is in the custody of the
cabinet;
(b)A statement of the actions which have been taken with regard to the child to
the date of the plan;
(c)A statement of the proposed actions which may be taken or are contemplated
with regard to the child during the next six
(6)months and during the entire
duration of the time the child is in the custody of the cabinet;
(d)Contemplated placements for the child;
(e)If the child is placed outside the home, reasons why the child cannot be
protected adequately in the home, the harms the child may suffer if left in the
home, factors which may indicate when the child can be returned to the home,
and efforts the cabinet or others are making to return the child to the home;
(f)If the child is placed outside the home, the steps that the cabinet will take to
minimize the harm to the child as a result of the action, both at the time of
removal and on a long-term basis;
(g)A description of the type of home, child-caring facility, child-placing agency
or facility in which the child is to be placed or has been placed, and a
statement why the placement is appropriate for the child, including but not
limited to:
1. Age;
2. Educational needs;
3. Medical needs;
4. Emotional needs;
5. Relationship with parents; and
6. Number of children the home is authorized to care for and the number of
children currently residing in the home;
(h)If the placement is outside the child's original county of residence,
documentation that no closer placement is appropriate or available, and the
reasons why the placement made was chosen;
(i)A description of the services for the child and his family to be provided or
arranged by the cabinet to facilitate the return of the child to his own home or
to another permanent placement;
(j)A list of objectives and specific tasks, together with specific time frames for
each task, for which the parents have agreed to assume responsibility,
including a schedule of regular visits with the child;
(k)A projected schedule of time intervals by which each of the services,
objectives, and tasks outlined in the case permanency plan should be
accomplished and a schedule of time intervals which have already been
accomplished or are in the process of accomplishment;
(l)If the child is to remain at home, a description of the potential harm which
could befall the child and measures that are being taken to prevent or
minimize such harm; and
(m)If the child is to remain at home, reasons why he cannot be placed in foster
care or why such care is not needed.
(3)Under no circumstance shall a child be placed in a home, facility, or other shelter
with a child who has been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for
commission of a sex crime as defined in KRS 17.500, unless the child committed
for the commission of a sex crime is kept segregated from other children in the
home, facility, or other shelter that have not been committed for the commission of
a sex crime.