Code · Kentucky · Chapter 620 — Dependency, neglect, and abuse
620.180 Administrative regulations.
(1)The cabinet may promulgate administrative regulations to implement the
provisions of this chapter. The cabinet may also promulgate administrative
regulations pursuant to the requirements of Public Law 96-272 as to the
maximum number of children who at any time during a fiscal year, will remain
in foster care after having been in such care for a period in excess of
twenty-four
(24)months, together with the steps to be taken to achieve such
goal.
(2)The cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations to provide the
following:
(a)The method used to periodically review the status of children placed in
foster family homes which shall include, but not be limited to, the
following:
1. Within ten
(10)calendar days of the temporary removal hearing
provided for in this chapter, a case conference shall be held on all
children placed with the cabinet for the purpose of establishing a
specific treatment plan which may include preventive and
reunification services for the child and his parent or other person
exercising custodial control or supervision. Additional case
conferences and reviews shall be held as appropriate, but shall be
held at least every six
(6)months. The parent or other person
exercising custodial control or supervision and his counsel, if any,
shall have the right to be present at and participate in such
conferences. The child; the child's attorney, if any; the parent or
other person exercising custodial control or supervision and his
attorney of record, if any; and the county attorney shall be notified
of, and may be present at and participate in such conferences;
2. On-going case work and supportive services shall be provided as
indicated to best meet the needs of the child as established by the
review and planning process; and
3. There may be procedures for providing for appropriate visitation
between the parents and the child based on the needs of the child;
(b)The procedures for reporting to a committing court the status and plans
for children committed to the cabinet as dependent, neglected or abused
and placed in foster family homes;
(c)By January 1, 2019, the establishment and implementation of the
processes, procedures, and requirements to ensure that children
committed to the cabinet as dependent, neglected, or abused and placed
in foster family homes are timely reunified with their biological family or
identified for and placed in a new permanent home. These processes,
procedures, and requirements shall include but not be limited to the
following:
1. A case review and recommendation submitted to the committing
court related to whether the best interest of the child is reunification
or termination of parental rights after the child has been committed
to the cabinet a total of six
(6)cumulative months;
2. An additional case review and recommendation submitted to the
committing court every three
(3)cumulative months after the initial
six
(6)months if a child is still in the custody of the cabinet;
3. A petition to the court of appropriate jurisdiction seeking the
termination of parental rights and authority to place the child for
adoption in accordance with this chapter and KRS Chapter 625 no
later than after a child has been committed to the cabinet for a total
of fifteen
(15)cumulative months out of forty-eight
(48)months; and
4. A plan to ensure, no longer than thirty
(30)working days after a
court enters a judgment of termination of parental rights to a child
that is committed to the cabinet, that the cabinet shall complete and
submit to the court all necessary paperwork to facilitate the child's
permanency plan, including but not limited to the presentation
summary and identification of an adoptive home if determined; and
(d)By October 1, 2019, the establishment and implementation of the
processes, procedures, and requirements to ensure that children
committed to the cabinet as dependent, neglected, or abused and placed
in qualified residential treatment facilities are subject to case reviews
within sixty
(60)days of the start of each placement in accordance with 42
U.S.C. sec. 675a(c)(2).