620.145 Cabinet's assessment of child's educational needs.
(1)Within sixty
(60)days of the commitment date of a child due to abuse, neglect, or
dependency, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall provide the court
with jurisdiction an assessment of the child to determine:
(a)The child's current and historical educational functioning;
(b)The child's emotional and behavioral functioning; and
(c)The extent to which the child's life experiences and circumstances of
commitment have created a disabling condition requiring special educational
programming or other services to provide the child an appropriate public
education.
(2)Upon discerning of an emotional, behavioral, or other disabling condition with
negative impact upon a child's educational experience, the Cabinet for Health and
Family Services as guardian of the child shall ensure that whatever services
necessary are obtained to allow the child the benefit of a free, appropriate public
education.
(3)Services required to allow the child a free, appropriate public education shall be
limited to those required under Section 504 of Pub. L. 93-112, Pub. L. 94-142, or
other federal statutes affecting children with emotional or behavioral disabilities.
(4)The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall include activities undertaken to
ensure a child committed to the Cabinet for Health and Family Services receives
adequate public education in the six
(6)month case progress report required by
KRS 620.240.
(5)Any child removed from his home due to abuse, neglect, or dependency and placed
in the least restrictive appropriate placement available shall, for the purposes of
acquiring an appropriate public education, be considered a resident of the school
district where the placement occurs.
(6)The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall provide a copy of the assessment
required by subsection
(1)of this section to the foster parent, or other agency or
entity providing residential care to a committed child, within five
(5)days of filing
the assessment with the court.