620.080 Temporary removal hearing.
(1)Unless waived by the child and his parent or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision, a temporary removal hearing shall be held:
(a)Within seventy-two
(72)hours, excluding weekends and holidays, of the time
when an emergency custody order is issued or when a child is taken into
custody without the consent of his parent or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision; and
(b)In cases commenced by the filing of a petition, within ten
(10)days of the date
of filing.
(2)At a temporary removal hearing, the court shall determine whether there are
reasonable grounds to believe that the child would be dependent, neglected or
abused if returned to or left in the custody of his parent or other person exercising
custodial control or supervision even though it is not proved conclusively who has
perpetrated the dependency, neglect or abuse. For good cause, the court may allow
hearsay evidence. The Commonwealth shall bear the burden of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence and if the Commonwealth should fail to establish
same, the child shall be released to or retained in the custody of his parent or other
person exercising custodial control or supervision.