Code · Kentucky · Chapter 620 — Dependency, neglect, and abuse
620.020 Definitions for chapter.
The definitions in KRS Chapter 600 shall apply to this chapter. In addition, as used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Case permanency plan" means a document identifying decisions made by the
cabinet, for both the biological family and the child, concerning action which
needs to be taken to assure that the child in foster care expeditiously obtains a
permanent home;
(2)"Case progress report" means a written record of goals that have been
achieved in the case of a child;
(3)"Case record" means a cabinet file of specific documents and a running record
of activities pertaining to the child;
(4)"Children's advocacy center" means an agency that advocates on behalf of
children alleged to have been abused; that assists in the coordination of the
investigation of child abuse by providing a location for forensic interviews and
medical examinations, and by promoting the coordination of services for
children alleged to have been abused; and that provides, directly or by
formalized agreements, services that include, but are not limited to, forensic
interviews, medical examinations, mental health and related support services,
court advocacy, consultation, training, and staffing of multidisciplinary teams;
(5)"Foster care" means the provision of temporary twenty-four
(24)hour care for a
child for a planned period of time when the child is:
(a)Removed from his parents or person exercising custodial control or
supervision and subsequently placed in the custody of the cabinet; and
(b)Placed in a foster home or private child-caring facility or child-placing
agency but remains under the supervision of the cabinet;
(6)"Local citizen foster care review board" means a citizen board which provides
periodic permanency reviews of children placed in the custody of the cabinet
by a court order of temporary custody or commitment under this chapter;
(7)"Multidisciplinary teams" means local teams operating under protocols
governing roles, responsibilities, and procedures developed by the Kentucky
Multidisciplinary Commission on Child Sexual Abuse pursuant to KRS 431.600;
(8)"Pediatric abusive head trauma" means the various injuries or conditions that
may result following the vigorous shaking, slamming, or impacting the head of
an infant or young child. These injuries or conditions, also known as pediatric
acquired abusive head trauma, have in the past been called "Shaken Baby
Syndrome" or "Shaken Infant Syndrome." Pediatric abusive head trauma
injuries or conditions have included but are not limited to the following:
(a)Irreversible brain damage;
(b)Blindness;
(c)Retinal hemorrhage;
(d)Eye damage;
(e)Cerebral palsy;
(f)Hearing loss;
(g)Spinal cord injury;
(h)Paralysis;
(i)Seizures;
(j)Learning disability;
(k)Death;
(l)Central nervous system injury as evidenced by central nervous system
hemorrhaging;
(m)Closed head injury;
(n)Rib fracture; and
(o)Subdural hematoma;
(9)"Permanence" means a relationship between a child and an adult which is
intended to last a lifetime, providing commitment and continuity in the child's
relationships and a sense of belonging;
(10)"Position of authority" has the same meaning as in KRS 532.045;
(11)"Position of special trust" has the same meaning as in KRS 532.045;
(12)"Preventive services" means those services which are designed to help
maintain and strengthen the family unit by preventing or eliminating the need
for removal of children from the family;
(13)"Reasonable efforts" means the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the
department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the
community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are
necessary to enable the child to safely live at home;
(14)"Reunification services" means remedial and preventive services which are
designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure reunification of the family and
child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable, and to prevent the future
removal of the child from the family; and
(15)"State citizen foster care review board" means a board created by KRS
620.310.