610.340 Confidentiality of juvenile court records.
(a)Unless a specific provision of KRS Chapters 600 to 645 specifies otherwise,
all juvenile court records of any nature generated pursuant to KRS Chapters
600 to 645 by any agency or instrumentality, public or private, shall be
deemed to be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the child,
parent, victims, or other persons authorized to attend a juvenile court hearing
pursuant to KRS 610.070 unless ordered by the court for good cause.
(b)Juvenile court records which contain information pertaining to arrests,
petitions, adjudications, and dispositions of a child may be disclosed to
victims or other persons authorized to attend a juvenile court hearing pursuant
to KRS 610.070.
(c)Release of the child's treatment, medical, mental, or psychological records is
prohibited unless presented as evidence in Circuit Court. Any records
resulting from the child's prior abuse and neglect under Title IV-E or Title IV-
B of the Federal Social Security Act shall not be disclosed to victims or other
persons authorized to attend a juvenile court hearing pursuant to KRS
610.070.
(d)Victim access under this subsection to juvenile court records shall include
access to records of adjudications that occurred prior to July 15, 1998.
(2)The provisions of this section shall not apply to public officers or employees
engaged in the investigation of and in the prosecution of cases under KRS Chapters
600 to 645 or other portions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. Any record obtained
pursuant to this subsection shall be used for official use only, shall not be disclosed
publicly, and shall be exempt from disclosure under the Open Records Act, KRS
61.870 to 61.884.
(3)The provisions of this section shall not apply to any peace officer, as defined in
KRS 446.010, who is engaged in the investigation or prosecution of cases under
KRS Chapters 600 to 645 or other portions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. Any
record obtained pursuant to this subsection shall be used for official use only, shall
not be disclosed publicly, and shall be exempt from disclosure under the Open
Records Act, KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
(4)The provisions of this section shall not apply to employees of the Department of
Juvenile Justice or cabinet or its designees responsible for any services under KRS
Chapters 600 to 645 or to attorneys for parties involved in actions relating to KRS
Chapters 600 to 645 or other prosecutions authorized by the Kentucky Revised
Statutes.
(5)The provisions of this section shall not apply to records disclosed pursuant to KRS
610.320 or to public or private elementary and secondary school administrative,
transportation, and counseling personnel, to any teacher or school employee with
whom the student may come in contact, or to persons entitled to have juvenile
records under KRS 610.345, if the possession and use of the records is in
compliance with the provisions of KRS 610.345 and this section.
(6)The provisions of this section shall not apply to employees of local law
* * *