Code · Kentucky · Chapter 610 — Procedural matters
610.110 Disposition of case.
(1)The disposition shall determine the action to be taken by the court on behalf of, and
in the best interest of, the child under the provisions of KRS Chapter 630 or 635.
(2)At the disposition, all information helpful in making a proper disposition, including
oral and written reports and the results of a validated risk and needs assessment,
shall be received by the court in compliance with subsection
(1)of this section and
relied upon to the extent of their probative value, provided that the parties or their
counsel shall be afforded an opportunity to examine and controvert the reports.
(3)The court shall, and the Department of Juvenile Justice may upon request, notify the
law enforcement agency of the child's city, county, or urban-county of residence as
appropriate and the law enforcement agencies where any offense was committed of
the disposition of each case and of each child committed by the court who is placed
in a residential treatment facility by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the
cabinet.
(4)If any court commits a child to the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, a
child-caring facility, or child-placing agency, the court shall cause to be transmitted
to the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, facility, or agency, as
appropriate, a certified copy of the commitment order, together with a summary of
the court's information concerning the child. A certified copy of the court order
shall be proof of the authority of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet,
facility, or agency to hold the child. Such certified order shall be sufficient authority
for any law enforcement officer to take into custody any person named therein and
deliver him or her to such a place as shall be directed by the Department of Juvenile
Justice or the cabinet, facility, or agency given custody of him or her in the order.
(5)In placing a child on probation in a home or boarding home, or in committing a
child to a child-caring facility or child-placing agency, the court shall as far as
practicable select a home, facility, or agency operated or governed by persons of a
similar religious faith as the parents of the child.
(6)Upon motion of the child and agreement of the Department of Juvenile Justice or
the cabinet, as appropriate, the court may authorize an extension of commitment up
to age twenty-one
(21)for the purpose of permitting the Department of Juvenile
Justice or the cabinet, as appropriate, to assist the child in establishing independent
living arrangements if a return to the child's home is not in his or her best interest.