Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.826 Video teleconferencing of meetings.
(1)A public agency may conduct any meeting through video teleconference.
(2)Notice of a video teleconference meeting shall:
(a)Comply with the requirements of KRS 61.820 or 61.823 as appropriate;
(b)Clearly state that the meeting will be a video teleconference;
(c)Provide specific information on how any member of the public or media
organization may view the meeting electronically; and
(d)In any case where the public agency has elected to provide a physical location,
or in any circumstance where two
(2)or more members of the public agency
are attending a video teleconference meeting from the same physical location,
precisely identify a primary physical location of the video teleconference
where all members can be seen and heard and the public may attend in
accordance with KRS 61.840.
(3)The same procedures with regard to participation, distribution of materials, and
other matters shall apply in all video teleconference locations. Members of the
public agency who participate in a video teleconference shall remain visible on
camera at all times that business is being discussed.
(4)Any interruption in the video or audio broadcast of a video teleconference at any
location shall result in the suspension of the video teleconference until the broadcast
is restored.
(5)If a regular meeting is changed to a video conference, the meeting shall remain a
regular meeting if the meeting occurs on the same date and time as originally
scheduled and the public agency follows the provisions of KRS 61.823(4) to
provide a notice that meets the requirements of subsection (2)(b) to
(d)of this
section.