Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.815 Requirements for conducting closed sessions.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, the following requirements
shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS
61.810:
(a)Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the
business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session,
and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;
(b)Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a
majority vote in open, public session;
(c)No final action may be taken at a closed session; and
(d)No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly
announced prior to convening the closed session.
(2)Public agencies and activities of public agencies identified in paragraphs (a), (c),
(d), (e), (f), but only so far as
(f)relates to students, (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), and
of subsection
(1)of KRS 61.810 shall be excluded from the requirements of
subsection
(1)of this section.