61.665 Medical examiners -- Ruling on disability retirement -- Appeal.
(1)The Authority shall employ or contract for the services of at least three
physicians, licensed in the state and not members of the system, upon terms and
* * *
system's determination, as described in subsection (3)(g) or (4)(g) of this
section. The request for a formal hearing shall be filed with the executive
director, at the retirement office in Frankfort. The request for a formal hearing
shall include a short and plain statement of the reasons the denial of disability
retirement is being contested.
(b)Failure of the person to request a formal hearing within the period of time
specified shall preclude the person from proceeding any further with the
application for disability retirement, except as provided in KRS 61.600(2),
78.5522, or 78.5524. This paragraph shall not limit the person's right to appeal
to a court.
(c)The system may require the person requesting the formal hearing to submit to
one
(1)or more medical or psychological examinations. Notice of the time
and place of the examination shall be provided to the person or his or her legal
representative. The system shall be responsible for the cost of the
examination.
(d)A final order of the board shall be based on substantial evidence appearing in
the record as a whole and shall set forth the decision of the board and the facts
and law upon which the decision is based.
(e)All requests for a hearing pursuant to this section shall be made in writing.
(8)The boards of the Kentucky Retirement Systems and the County Employees
Retirement Systems may each establish an appeals committee whose members shall
be appointed by the chair and that shall have the authority to act upon the
recommendations and reports of the hearing officer pursuant to this section on
behalf of each respective board. The boards of the Kentucky Retirement Systems
and the County Employees Retirement System may establish a joint appeals
committee that shall be authorized to select a chair from among its committee
members and to act upon the recommendations and reports of the hearing officer
pursuant to this section on behalf of both boards.
(9)Any person aggrieved by a final order of the board may seek judicial review after
all administrative appeals have been exhausted by filing a petition for judicial
review in the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.