Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.545 Service credit determination -- Division of service credit.
(1)The Authority shall determine by appropriate administrative regulations how much
service in any year is the equivalent of a year of service credit and how much
service in any calendar month is the equivalent of a month of service credit. It shall
not allow credit for more than one
(1)year of service for all service rendered in any
period of twelve
(12)consecutive months except as provided in KRS 61.546 in the
case of the Kentucky Retirement Systems or KRS 78.616 in the case of the County
Employees Retirement System.
(a)If an employee participates in more than one
(1)of the retirement systems
administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems and County Employees
Retirement System, the employee's service credit shall be divided between
each system determined by dividing the employee's creditable compensation
in each system by the employee's total creditable compensation in all systems.
(b)1. If an employee earns creditable compensation in both a hazardous
position, as defined by KRS 61.592 or 78.5520, and a nonhazardous
position, the employee's service credit shall be divided between the
employee's hazardous and nonhazardous positions determined by
dividing the employee's creditable compensation in the hazardous and
nonhazardous positions by the employee's combined hazardous and
nonhazardous creditable compensation, except as provided by
subparagraph 2. of this paragraph.
2. If an employee is participating in a hazardous position, as defined by
KRS 61.592, that meets the definition of a regular full-time position
under KRS 61.510(21) or 78.510(21) based solely upon his or her
service in a hazardous position, and is simultaneously employed in a
nonhazardous position with a different participating employer that
would not be considered a regular full-time position based solely upon
his or her service in the nonhazardous position, the employee may make
a one
(1)time irrevocable election within thirty
(30)days of
employment in the nonhazardous position to not participate in the
system for his or her employment in the nonhazardous position with that
employer.