Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.540 Statement of member and employer -- Summary plan description.
(1)Under administrative regulations promulgated by the board, each member and each
employer may file at the retirement office, in the form the board may prescribe, a
statement of the facts pertaining to the member and other information the system
may require.
(2)The Authority shall prepare and make available upon request to all members, retired
members, or beneficiaries a summary plan description, written in a manner that can
be understood by the average member, retired member, or beneficiary, and
sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise them of their rights
and obligations under the provisions of KRS 16.505 to 16.652, 61.510 to 61.705
and 78.510 to 78.852.
(3)The summary plan description shall include:
(a)The name of the retirement system, the name and business address of the
executive director of the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority and the chief
executive officer, and the name, business address, and title of each member of
the board of trustees;
(b)The name and business address of the person designated for the service of
legal process;
(c)The system's requirements for participation and benefits;
(d)A description of retirement formulas for normal, early and disability
retirement, and survivor benefits;
(e)A description of the requirements for vesting of pension benefits;
(f)A reasonable list of circumstances which would result in disqualification,
ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits;
(g)The sources of financing retirement benefits, and statutory requirements for
funding;
(h)A statement after each actuarial valuation as to whether funding requirements
are being met; and
(i)The procedures to be followed in presenting claims for benefits under the
plan, and the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which
are denied in whole or in part.
(4)The system may publish the summary plan description in the form of a paper or
electronic comprehensive pamphlet or booklet, or in the form of paper or electronic
periodic newsletters which shall incorporate all the information required in the
summary plan description within a period of two
(2)years. Any changes in statutory
requirements or administrative practices which alter the provisions of the plan as
described in the summary plan description shall be summarized as required in
subsection
(2)of this section and shall be made available upon request to members
in the form of a supplement to a comprehensive booklet, or reported in the periodic
newsletter.