Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.515 Retirement system established -- Fund created.
There is hereby created and established:
(1)A retirement system for employees to be known as the "Kentucky Employees
Retirement System" by and in which name it shall, pursuant to the provisions of
KRS 61.510 to 61.705, transact all its business and shall have the powers and
privileges of a corporation; and
(a)A fund, called the "Kentucky Employees Retirement Fund," which shall
consist of all the assets of the system as set forth in KRS 61.570 to
61.585.
(b)All assets received in the fund shall be deemed trust funds to be held and
applied solely as provided in KRS 61.510 to 61.705.
(c)The assets in the fund shall be attributable to members participating in
the Kentucky Employees Retirement System in both hazardous positions
as defined in KRS 61.592 and nonhazardous positions as defined in KRS
61.510, and when payment is made from the fund:
1. No assets attributable to members in hazardous positions shall be
used to pay benefits to members in nonhazardous positions; and
2. No assets attributable to members in nonhazardous positions shall
be used to pay benefits to members in hazardous positions.