Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.371 Definitions for KRS 61.371 to 61.377.
As used in KRS 61.371 to 61.377, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Board" means the personnel board established by KRS Chapter 18A;
(2)"Employer" means the officer, employee, board, commission, or agency authorized
by law to make appointments to a position in public service;
(3)"Military duty" means training and service performed by an inductee, enlistee, or
reservist or any entrant into a temporary component of the armed forces of the
United States, and time spent in reporting for and returning from such training and
service, or if a rejection occurs, from the place of reporting therefor. "Military duty"
shall not include voluntary active duty for training of an individual as a reservist in
the Armed Forces of the United States;
(4)"Position" means an office or employment in the public service, excluding an office
filled by popular election;
(5)"Public employee" means a person appointed to a position in public service for
which he or she is compensated on a full-time basis, excluding elected officers;
(6)"Public service" means employment by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, or by any
county, city, or political subdivision or by any department, board, agency, or
commission thereof; and
(7)"Seniority" means the increase in compensation, status, and responsibility resulting
from promotion or step progression within a class of a classified service or
promotion or increase in compensation, status, and responsibility in the unclassified
service.