Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.300 Nonelective peace officer or deputy -- Qualifications.
No person shall serve as a deputy sheriff, patrol or other nonelective peace officer, or deputy peace officer, unless:
(1)He or she is a citizen of the United States and is twenty-one
(21)years of age or
over;
(2)A sheriff may require his or her deputies to reside in the county in which they serve.
Any deputy sheriff appointed pursuant to this section who has not been a resident of
the county in which he or she serves for a period of at least two
(2)years shall not
be an active participant in any labor dispute and shall immediately forfeit his or her
position if he violates this provision;
(3)He or she has never been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude;
(4)He or she has not within a period of two
(2)years hired himself or herself out,
performed any service, or received any compensation from any private source for
acting, as a privately paid detective, policeman, guard, peace officer, or otherwise
as an active participant in any labor dispute, or conducted the business of a private
detective agency or of any agency supplying private detectives, private policemen,
or private guards, or advertised or solicited any such business in connection with
any labor dispute; and
(5)He or she has complied with the provisions of KRS 15.334.