61.170 Malfeasance or neglect of county officers -- Penalty.
(1)County judges/executive, justices of the peace, sheriffs, coroners, surveyors, jailers,
county attorneys, and constables may be indicted in the county in which they reside
for misfeasance or malfeasance in office, or willful neglect in the discharge of
official duties, and if convicted they shall be fined not less than one hundred ($100)
nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the judgment of conviction shall
declare the office held by such person vacant.
(2)Any sheriff, deputy sheriff, policeman, or other peace officer who fails to enforce
any provision of KRS Chapter 242 after receiving information of a violation
thereof, or having knowledge of a violation thereof and failing to act thereon, may
be indicted for nonfeasance or malfeasance in office, and if convicted shall be fined
not less than fifty ($50) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200), and the
judgment of conviction shall declare the office held by such person vacant.
(3)In the absence of good cause shown, a member of the fiscal court who fails to attend
fifty percent (50%) of the regular terms of the fiscal court within a six
(6)month
period or who fails to attend two
(2)consecutive terms of the fiscal court shall be
charged with neglect of office and upon conviction shall forfeit his office.