Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.120 Salary -- Deduction from for failure to perform duty.
(1)If any officer paid in whole or in part out of the State Treasury or by any county
fails or neglects to perform his duties, without a good excuse set out in full by his
affidavit and certified by order of court to the Finance and Administration Cabinet
or other paying officer, there shall be thereafter deducted from his salary such an
amount as the total number of days during the year in which he failed or neglected
to discharge his duty bears to the whole number of days in the year for which he
received compensation. So much of the amount deducted as is necessary shall be
applied to the payment of the special officer who performs the duty of the officer so
failing.
(2)Before the court enters an order under KRS 61.130, the court or judge designated in
KRS 61.130 shall inform the officer accused of failure to perform or neglect of duty
of the accusations and shall conduct a hearing on the accusations. At the conclusion
of the hearing, the court or judge shall enter findings of facts and conclusions of law
and an appropriate order. Either party may appeal the order to the Court of Appeals
in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure, and such appeal shall be advanced
on the docket for immediate review. Provided, however, that the notice of appeal
and order appealed from shall be filed with the clerk of the Court of Appeals within
thirty
(30)days after the order appealed from was filed with the county clerk or
Circuit Court clerk.
(3)The court or judge designated in KRS 61.130 may appoint a hearing commissioner
to conduct the hearing authorized by subsection
(2)of this section. If a hearing
commissioner is appointed, the case shall proceed in accordance with the Rules of
Civil Procedure regarding hearing commissioners.