Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.101 Definitions.
As used in KRS 61.102 and 61.103, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Employee" means a person in the service of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, or
any of its political subdivisions, who is under contract of hire, express or implied,
oral or written, where the Commonwealth, or any of its political subdivisions, has
the power or right to control and direct the material details of work performance;
(2)"Employer" means the Commonwealth of Kentucky or any of its political
subdivisions. Employer also includes any person authorized to act on behalf of the
Commonwealth, or any of its political subdivisions, with respect to formulation of
policy or the supervision, in a managerial capacity, of subordinate employees; and
(3)"Official request" means a request from members of the Kentucky General
Assembly and its employees; members of the Legislative Research Commission and
its committees and employees; the Auditor of Public Accounts and his employees;
the Attorney General and his employees; the Governor and employees of the
Governor's office; and members of the press.