Code · Kentucky · Chapter 61 — General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system
61.080 Incompatible offices.
(1)No person shall, at the same time, be a state officer, a deputy state officer, or a
member of the General Assembly, and an officer of any county, city, consolidated
local government, or other municipality, or an employee thereof.
(2)The offices of justice of the peace, county judge/executive, surveyor, sheriff, deputy
sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer, and clerk or deputy clerk of a court, shall be
incompatible, the one
(1)with any of the others. The office of county
judge/executive and county school superintendent are incompatible.
(3)No person shall, at the same time, fill a county office and a municipal office.
Notwithstanding the fact that consolidated local governments have both municipal
and county powers, persons who hold the office of mayor or legislative council
member of a consolidated local government shall not thereby be deemed to hold
both a county office and a municipal office. Officers of consolidated local
governments shall not, at the same time, fill any other county or municipal office.
(4)No person shall, at the same time, fill two
(2)municipal offices, either in the same
or different municipalities.
(5)No person shall, at the same time, fill any two
(2)appointed offices of special
purpose governmental entities, as defined in KRS 65A.010, that each have the
authority to levy taxes.
(6)No person shall, at the same time, fill any state office and an appointed office of a
special purpose governmental entity that has the authority to levy taxes, unless a
state statute specifically requires a person holding a state office to serve in an
appointed office of a special purpose governmental entity that has the authority to
levy taxes.
(7)The following offices shall be incompatible with any other public office:
(a)Member of the Public Service Commission of Kentucky;
(b)Member of the Workers' Compensation Board;
(c)Commissioner of the fiscal court in counties containing a city of the first
class;
(d)County indexer;
(e)Member of the legislative body of cities of the first class;
(f)Mayor and member of the legislative council of a consolidated local
government; and
(g)Mayor and member of the legislative body in cities of the home rule class.
(8)No office in the Kentucky active militia shall be incompatible with any civil office
in the Commonwealth, either state, county, district, or city.
(9)Service as a volunteer firefighter in a volunteer fire department district or fire
protection district formed pursuant to KRS Chapter 65, 75, 95, or 273 shall not be
incompatible with any civil office in the Commonwealth, whether state, county,
district, or city.