Code · Kentucky · Chapter 6 — The general assembly
6.731 General standards of conduct -- Penalties.
A legislator, by himself or through others, shall not intentionally:
(1)Use or attempt to use his influence as a member of the General Assembly in any
matter which involves a substantial conflict between his personal interest and his
duties in the public interest. Violation of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor;
(2)Use his official position or office to obtain financial gain for himself, any members
of the legislator's family, or a business associate of the legislator. Violation of this
subsection is a Class D felony;
(3)Use or attempt to use his official position to secure or create privileges, exemptions,
advantages, or treatment for himself or others in direct contravention of the public
interest at large. Violation of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor;
(4)Use public funds, time, or personnel for his private gain or that of another, unless
the use is authorized by law. Violation of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor;
(5)Use public funds, time, or personnel for partisan political campaign activity, unless
the use is:
(a)Authorized by law; or
(b)Properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law, such as
elections to constitutional or party offices within the General Assembly.
Violation of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor;
(6)Use his official legislative stationery, or a facsimile thereof, to solicit a vote or a
contribution for his or another person's campaign for election or reelection to public
office, or use the great seal of the Commonwealth on his campaign stationery or
campaign literature. For purposes of this subsection, "official legislative stationery"
means the stationery used by a legislator on a day-to-day basis for correspondence
related to his duties as a member of the General Assembly. Violation of this
subsection is ethical misconduct.
(7)While in the discharge of the duties of his office, become intoxicated by the use of
spiritous, vinous, or malt liquors, or any controlled substance, as defined in KRS
218A.010. Any legislator who is unable, incompetent, or disqualified to discharge
any of the duties of his office because of the use of spiritous, vinous, or malt
liquors, or any controlled substance, as defined in KRS 218A.010, shall be deemed
to have violated this subsection. Violation of this subsection is ethical misconduct.