6.611 Definitions for code.
As used in this code, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Adversarial proceeding" means a proceeding in which decisions are made based
upon evidence presented as measured against established standards, with parties
having the right to appeal the decision on the record to a court;
(a)"Anything of value" includes the following:
1. A pecuniary item, including money, or a bank bill or note;
2. A promissory note, bill of exchange, order, draft, warrant, check, or
bond given for the payment of money;
3. A contract, agreement, promise, or other obligation for an advance,
conveyance, forgiveness of indebtedness, deposit, distribution, loan,
payment, gift, pledge, or transfer of money;
4. A stock, bond, note, or other investment interest in an entity;
5. A receipt given for the payment of money or other property;
6. A right in action;
7. A gift, tangible good, chattel, or an interest in a gift, tangible good, or
chattel;
8. A loan or forgiveness of indebtedness;
9. A work of art, antique, or collectible;
10. An automobile or other means of personal transportation;
11. Real property or an interest in real property, including title to realty; a
fee simple or partial interest, present or future, contingent or vested,
within realty; a leasehold interest; or other beneficial interest in realty;
12. A rebate or discount in the price of anything of value unless the rebate
or discount is made in the ordinary course of business to a member of
the public without regard to that person's status as a legislator;
13. A promise or offer of employment; or
14. Any other thing of value that is pecuniary or compensatory in value to a
person, or the primary significance of which is economic gain.
(b)"Anything of value" does not include:
1. A campaign contribution properly received and reported, if reportable,
as required under KRS Chapter 121;
2. Compensation, food, beverages, entertainment, transportation, lodging,
or other goods or services extended to a legislator by the legislator's
private employer or by a person other than a legislative agent or
employer;
3. A usual and customary commercial loan made in the ordinary course of
business, without regard to the recipient's status as a legislator, and by a
person or institution authorized by law to engage in the business of
making loans;
4. A certificate, plaque, or commemorative token of less than one hundred
fifty dollars ($150) value; 5. Promotional items of less than fifty dollars ($50); 6. Educational items; 7. Informational items; 8. The cost of attendance or participation, and of food and beverages
consumed, at events:
a. To which all members of the Kentucky Senate or the Kentucky
House of Representatives, or both, are invited;
b. To which all members of a joint committee or task force of the
Kentucky Senate and the Kentucky House of Representatives are
invited;
c. To which a caucus of legislators approved as a caucus by the