Code · Kentucky · Chapter 6 — The general assembly
6.213 Interim expense allowances for members.
(1)In addition to the per diem and all allowances provided by law to members of the
General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, each member of the
Legislature is hereby granted an expense allowance of nine hundred fifty dollars
($950) per month for secretarial assistance, books and periodicals, other reports or
publications, conduct of small-scale studies related to governmental activity,
postage, telephone service, or any other expense incident to performance of the
legislator's duties.
(2)The expense allowance provided for herein shall not be payable during any session
of the General Assembly. For sessions occurring during a part of the month, the
expense allowance shall be prorated.
(3)Such expense allowances shall be paid by the State Treasury out of the general fund
of the Commonwealth upon warrant of the Finance and Administration Cabinet,
issued on the certification of the director of the Legislative Research Commission.