Code · Kentucky · Chapter 56 — State lands and buildings
56.8169 Requests for proposals -- Procedures for awarding built-to-suit leases.
(1)In conducting the built-to-suit process, the commissioner of the Department for
* * *
(c)Employees of the department and the members of the selection committee
shall keep the written proposals confidential until the lease is awarded.
(10)The commissioner shall designate a department employee to determine which firms
have filed, in a timely fashion, both a response to the public notice and a written
proposal on a form created by the department. The designated employee shall create
a list of the firms which have done so and certify the list.
(11)The department shall organize the selection committee's first meeting. At that
meeting, the selection committee shall:
(a)Elect from its members a chairman and a vice chairman who shall hold their
positions for the duration of the selection process;
(b)Be provided with:
1. The certified list of firms;
2. The firms' written proposals submitted in response to a request for
proposals;
3. The request for proposals;
4. The notice of request for proposals;
5. The proposal evaluation sheets; and
6. A notice from the commissioner informing the committee that the
selection process is governed by KRS 56.800 to 56.823 and 56.990; and
(c)Discuss the future conduct of its affairs.
(12)The selection committee shall meet to:
(a)Evaluate the materials with which it has been provided;
(b)Select, but not rank, the three
(3)most qualified firms, based upon the
evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals; and
(c)Notify the department of the three
(3)finalists.
(13)The department shall notify each firm which responded to the request for proposals,
informing the firm of:
(a)The three
(3)finalists; and
(b)The rest of the procedure that will be followed in the awarding of the built-to-
suit lease.
(14)The selection committee shall interview the three
(3)finalists, preferably on the
same day. The finalists shall be interviewed one
(1)at a time, and each interview
shall be attended only by representatives of the finalist and members of the selection
committee. Members of the selection committee shall keep confidential the
substance of an interview.
(15)The selection committee shall meet to:
(a)Rank the three
(3)finalists based on the weighted evaluation factors in the
request for proposals; and
(b)Forward the ranking to the department.
(a)The commissioner shall:
1. Award the built-to-suit lease to the top ranked finalist; or
2. Request best-and-final offers.
(b)The commissioner shall request best-and-final offers only of the three
finalists. The commissioner's written request shall include his reason for
requesting best-and-final offers, and shall state a time and date by which all
best-and-final offers will have to be received. A firm that does not submit a
best-and-final offer by the deadline shall not be awarded the built-to-suit
lease.
(c)Employees of the department and the members of the selection committee
shall keep the best-and-final offers confidential until the lease is awarded.
(d)The selection committee shall meet to assess all the materials with which it
was provided pursuant to subsection (11)(b) of this section, as well as the
request for best-and-final offers and best-and-final offers. The committee shall
rank the best-and-final offers of the three
(3)finalists based on the weighted
evaluation factors in the request for proposals. If the committee determines
that the top ranked best-and-final offer is adequate, the committee shall
forward the name of the firm that submitted the top ranked best-and-final offer
to the department. If the committee determines that the top ranked firm's best-
and-final offer is inadequate, the process shall end.
(e)The commissioner shall award the built-to-suit lease to the firm chosen by the
selection committee.
(17)After the best firm has been selected, the department shall notify the finalists,
informing them of:
(a)Which firm has been selected for the proposed lease; and
(b)The rest of the procedure that will be followed in the awarding of the lease.
(18)KRS 61.878 shall govern the procurement process set out in this section.