Code · Kentucky · Chapter 56 — State lands and buildings
56.8163 Built-to-suit selection committee.
(1)A built-to-suit selection committee is hereby created in the Finance and
Administration Cabinet.
(2)The selection committee shall participate in every instance of the cabinet acquiring
space through built-to-suit.
(3)The initial selection committee shall consist of the following eight
(8)members:
(a)One
(1)merit employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, appointed
by the secretary of the cabinet, shall serve a one
(1)year term.
(b)One
(1)merit employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, appointed
by the secretary of the cabinet, shall serve a two
(2)year term.
(c)One
(1)merit employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, appointed
by the secretary of the cabinet, shall serve a three
(3)year term.
(d)Except as provided for in subsection
(4)of this section, two
(2)merit
employees of the agency seeking the space, appointed by the head of that
agency, shall serve for the duration of the built-to-suit process involving their
agency.
(e)One
(1)merit employee of the Auditor of Public Accounts, appointed by the
Auditor, shall serve as a nonvoting member of the committee for a four
year term.
(f)One
(1)private citizen, appointed by the secretary of the cabinet, shall serve a
one
(1)year term.
(g)One
(1)private citizen, appointed by the secretary of the cabinet, shall serve a
two
(2)year term.
(4)If the agency seeking the space does not operate under a merit system, the head of
the agency shall appoint two
(2)agency employees to the selection committee who
shall serve for the duration of the built-to-suit process involving their agency.
(5)All selection committee members shall have experience which qualifies them to
serve on the committee.
(a)This paragraph shall apply to selection committee members other than those
appointed by the head of the agency seeking the space. After the initial terms
established in subsection
(3)of this section have expired, all subsequent terms
shall last four
(4)years, except that a person appointed to fill a vacancy prior
to the expiration of a term shall be appointed for the remainder of the term. A
selection committee member may succeed himself. He shall serve until his
successor is appointed and qualified. A successor or replacement, in the case
of a vacancy during an unexpired term, shall be appointed in the same manner
as the initial appointee.
(b)A selection committee member appointed by the head of the agency seeking
the space shall serve for the duration of the built-to-suit process involving his
agency, except that a person appointed to fill a vacancy prior to the expiration
of the process shall be appointed for the remainder of the process. In the case
of a vacancy during an unexpired term, a replacement shall be appointed in the same manner as the initial appointee.