533.262 Other programs before and after July 15, 1998.
(1)The pretrial diversion program authorized by KRS 533.250 to 533.260 shall be the
sole program utilized in the Circuit Courts of the Commonwealth except for drug
court diversion as approved by the Supreme Court and the Department of
Corrections.
(2)As of July 15, 1998, the only other pretrial diversion programs utilized by the
Commonwealth shall be those authorized by the Kentucky Supreme Court and
providing for the pretrial diversion of misdemeanants. Programs existing as of July
15, 1998, may continue for the purpose of supervising persons granted pretrial
diversion prior to July 15, 1998, however no new persons shall be admitted to these
programs.
(3)A person who is in a pretrial diversion program as of July 15, 1998, may continue in
that program until he or she successfully completes the program or is removed from
the program for other reasons, whichever occurs earlier.