532.200 Definitions for KRS 532.210 to 532.250.
As used in KRS 532.210 to 532.250, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Home" means the temporary or permanent residence of a defendant consisting of
the actual living area. If more than one
(1)residence or family is located on a single
piece of property, "home" does not include the residence of any other person who is
not part of the social unit formed by the defendant's immediate family. A hospital,
nursing care facility, hospice, half-way house, group home, residential treatment
facility, or boarding house may serve as a "home" under this section;
(2)"Home incarceration" means the use of a monitoring device approved by the
commissioner of the Department of Corrections to facilitate a prisoner's ability to
maintain gainful employment or to participate in programs approved as a condition
of his or her incarceration, or both, using the person's home for purposes of
confinement;
(3)"Violent felony offense" means an offense that would classify a person as a violent
offender under KRS 439.3401;
(4)"Terminal illness" means a medically recognized disease for which the prognosis is
death within six
(6)months to a reasonable degree of medical certainty; and
(5)"Approved monitoring device" means an electronic device or apparatus which is
capable of recording, tracking, or transmitting information as to the prisoner's
location or verifying the prisoner's presence or non-presence in the home, or both.
The devices shall be minimally intrusive. Devices shall not be used without the
prisoner's knowledge to record or transmit:
(a)Visual images other than the defendant's face;
(b)Oral or wire communications or any auditory sound other than the defendant's
voice; or
(c)Information as to the prisoner's activities while inside the home.