Code · Kentucky · Chapter 532 — Classification and designation of offenses -- authorized disposition
532.080 Persistent felony offender sentencing.
(1)When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the
sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which such
person presently stands convicted, shall fix a sentence of imprisonment as
authorized by subsection
(5)or
(6)of this section. When a defendant is charged
with being a persistent felony offender, the determination of whether or not he is
such an offender and the punishment to be imposed pursuant to subsection
(5)or
of this section shall be determined in a separate proceeding from that proceeding
which resulted in his last conviction. Such proceeding shall be conducted before the
court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty of his most recent offense
unless the court for good cause discharges that jury and impanels a new jury for that
purpose.
(2)A persistent felony offender in the second degree is a person who is more than
twenty-one
(21)years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having been
convicted of one
(1)previous felony. As used in this provision, a previous felony
conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any
other jurisdiction provided:
(a)That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one
(1)year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b)That the offender was over the age of eighteen
(18)years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c)That the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on the previous felony
conviction within five
(5)years prior to the date of commission of the
* * *
a minor as defined in KRS 17.500, and now stands convicted of any one
(1)or more
felonies. As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a
felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction provided:
(a)That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one
(1)year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b)That the offender was over the age of eighteen
(18)years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c)That the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous
felony convictions within five
(5)years prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
2. Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other form
of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time
of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
3. Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration supervision,
conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other form of legal
release on any of the previous felony convictions within five
(5)years
prior to the date of commission of the felony for which he now stands
convicted; or
4. Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
5. Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony
* * *
offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall
not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
(6)A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a)If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class A or Class B
felony, or if the person was previously convicted of one
(1)or more sex
crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and presently
stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent felony offender in the
first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than twenty
(20)years nor more than fifty
(50)years, or life imprisonment, or life imprisonment without parole for
twenty-five
(25)years for a sex crime committed against a minor;
(b)If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D
felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less
than ten
(10)years nor more than twenty
(20)years.
(7)A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not
be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all
offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which
do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as that term is defined in
KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
may be granted. If the offense the person presently stands convicted of is a Class A,
B, or C felony, the person shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served
a minimum term of incarceration of not less than ten
(10)years, unless another
sentencing scheme applies. A violent offender who is found to be a persistent felony
offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for parole except as provided in
KRS 439.3401.
(8)A conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 shall not trigger
the application of this section, regardless of the number or type of prior felony
convictions that may have been entered against the defendant. A conviction, plea of
guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 may be used as a prior felony offense
allowing this section to be applied if he or she is subsequently convicted of a
different felony offense.
(9)The provisions of this section amended by 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 11, shall be
retroactive.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, this section shall not
apply to a person convicted of a criminal offense if the penalty for that offense
was increased from a misdemeanor to a felony, or from a lower felony
classification to a higher felony classification, because the conviction
constituted a second or subsequent violation of that offense.
(b)This subsection shall not prohibit the application of this section to a person
convicted of:
1. A felony offense arising out of KRS 189A.010, 189A.090, 506.140,
508.032, 508.140, or 510.015; or
2. Any other felony offense if the penalty was not enhanced to a higher
level because the Commonwealth elected to prosecute the person as a
first-time violator of that offense.