Code · Kentucky · Chapter 532 — Classification and designation of offenses -- authorized disposition
532.080 Persistent felony offender sentencing.
(1)When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the
* * *
(2)or more convictions of crime for which that person
served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be
deemed to be only one
(1)conviction, unless one
(1)of the convictions was for an
offense committed while that person was imprisoned.
(5)A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall
be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing
provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which
convicted. A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second
degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge,
unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony
offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person, in which case
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted. A violent
offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall
not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
(6)A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a)If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class A or Class B
felony, or if the person was previously convicted of one
(1)or more sex
crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and presently
stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent felony offender in the
first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than twenty
(20)years nor more than fifty
(50)years, or life imprisonment, or life imprisonment without parole for
twenty-five
(25)years for a sex crime committed against a minor;
(b)If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D
felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less
than ten
(10)years nor more than twenty
(20)years.
(7)A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not
be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all
offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which
do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as that term is defined in
KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
* * *
offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for parole except as provided in
KRS 439.3401.
(8)A conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 shall not trigger
the application of this section, regardless of the number or type of prior felony
convictions that may have been entered against the defendant. A conviction, plea of
guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 may be used as a prior felony offense
allowing this section to be applied if he or she is subsequently convicted of a
different felony offense.
(9)The provisions of this section amended by 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 11, shall be
retroactive.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, this section shall not
apply to a person convicted of a criminal offense if the penalty for that offense
was increased from a misdemeanor to a felony, or from a lower felony
classification to a higher felony classification, because the conviction
constituted a second or subsequent violation of that offense.
(b)This subsection shall not prohibit the application of this section to a person
convicted of:
1. A felony offense arising out of KRS 189A.010, 189A.090, 506.140,
508.032, 508.140, or 510.015; or
2. Any other felony offense if the penalty was not enhanced to a higher
level because the Commonwealth elected to prosecute the person as a
first-time violator of that offense.