Code · Kentucky · Chapter 532 — Classification and designation of offenses -- authorized disposition
532.080 Persistent felony offender sentencing.
(1)When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the
* * *
felonies. As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a
felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction provided:
(a)That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one
(1)year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b)That the offender was over the age of eighteen
(18)years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c)That the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous
felony convictions within five
(5)years prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
2. Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other form
of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time
of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
3. Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration supervision,
conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other form of legal
release on any of the previous felony convictions within five
(5)years
prior to the date of commission of the felony for which he now stands
convicted; or
4. Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
5. Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony
convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now
stands convicted.
(4)For the purpose of determining whether a person has two
(2)or more previous
felony convictions, two
(2)or more convictions of crime for which that person
served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be
deemed to be only one
(1)conviction, unless one
(1)of the convictions was for an
offense committed while that person was imprisoned.
(5)A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall
be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing
provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which
convicted. A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second
degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge,
unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony
offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person, in which case
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted. A violent
offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall
* * *
(6)A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a)If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class A or Class B
felony, or if the person was previously convicted of one
(1)or more sex
crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and presently
stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent felony offender in the
first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than twenty
(20)years nor more than fifty
(50)years, or life imprisonment, or life imprisonment without parole for
twenty-five
(25)years for a sex crime committed against a minor;
(b)If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D
felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less
than ten
(10)years nor more than twenty
(20)years.
(7)A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not
be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all
offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which
do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as that term is defined in
KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
may be granted. If the offense the person presently stands convicted of is a Class A,
* * *