532.050 Presentence procedure for felony conviction.
(1)No court shall impose sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital
offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation after conviction and
giving due consideration to a written report of the investigation. The presentence
investigation report shall not be waived; however, the completion of the presentence
investigation report may be delayed until after sentencing upon the written request
of the defendant if the defendant is in custody.
(2)The report shall be prepared and presented by a probation officer and shall include:
(a)The results of the defendant's risk and needs assessment;
(b)An analysis of the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, physical
and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status,
education, occupation, and personal habits;
(c)A preliminary calculation of the credit allowed the defendant for time spent in
custody prior to the commencement of a sentence under KRS 532.120; and
(d)Any other matters that the court directs to be included.
(3)Before imposing sentence for a felony conviction, the court may order the defendant
to submit to psychiatric observation and examination for a period not exceeding
sixty
(60)days. The defendant may be remanded for this purpose to any available
clinic or mental hospital or the court may appoint a qualified psychiatrist to make
the examination.
(4)If the defendant has been convicted of a sex crime, as defined in KRS 17.500, prior
to determining the sentence or prior to final sentencing for youthful offenders, the
court shall order a comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation of the
defendant to be conducted by an approved provider, as defined in KRS 17.500, the
Department of Corrections, or the Department of Juvenile Justice if the defendant is
a youthful offender. The comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation shall
provide to the court a recommendation related to the risk of a repeat offense by the
defendant and the defendant's amenability to treatment and shall be considered by
the court in determining the appropriate sentence. A copy of the comprehensive sex
offender presentence evaluation shall be furnished to the court, the
Commonwealth's attorney, and to counsel for the defendant. If the defendant is
eligible and the court suspends the sentence and places the defendant on probation
or conditional discharge, the provisions of KRS 532.045(3) to
(8)shall apply. All
communications relative to the comprehensive sex offender presentence evaluation
and treatment of the sex offender shall fall under the provisions of KRS 197.440
and shall not be made a part of the court record subject to review in appellate
proceedings. The defendant shall pay for any comprehensive sex offender
presentence evaluation or treatment required pursuant to this section up to the
defendant's ability to pay but no more than the actual cost of the comprehensive sex
offender presentence evaluation or treatment.
(5)The presentence investigation report shall identify the counseling treatment,
educational, and rehabilitation needs of the defendant and identify community-
based and correctional-institutional-based programs and resources available to meet
those needs or shall identify the lack of programs and resources to meet those needs.
(6)Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his or her counsel
of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation or
psychiatric examinations and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of
time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The court shall provide the
defendant's counsel a copy of the presentence investigation report. It shall not be
necessary to disclose the sources of confidential information.