Code · Kentucky · Chapter 532 — Classification and designation of offenses -- authorized disposition
532.020 Designation of offenses.
(1)Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a
sentence to a term of imprisonment in the state for:
(a)At least one
(1)but not more than five
(5)years shall be deemed a Class D
felony;
(b)At least five
(5)but not more than ten
(10)years shall be deemed a Class C
felony;
(c)At least ten
(10)but not more than twenty
(20)years shall be deemed a Class
B felony;
(d)For at least twenty
(20)but not more than fifty
(50)years or for life shall be
deemed a Class A felony.
(2)Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a
sentence to a definite term of imprisonment with a maximum which falls between
ninety
(90)days and twelve
(12)months shall be deemed a Class A misdemeanor.
(3)Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a
sentence to a definite term of imprisonment with a maximum of less than ninety
(90)days shall be deemed a Class B misdemeanor.
(4)Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a
sentence to a fine only or to any other punishment, whether in combination with a
fine or not, other than death or imprisonment shall be deemed a violation.