Code · Kentucky · Chapter 532 — Classification and designation of offenses -- authorized disposition
532.007 Commonwealth's sentencing policy.
It is the sentencing policy of the Commonwealth of Kentucky that:
(1)The primary objective of sentencing shall be to maintain public safety and hold
offenders accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior and
improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced;
(2)Reduction of recidivism and criminal behavior is a key measure of the performance
of the criminal justice system;
(3)Sentencing judges shall consider:
(a)Beginning July 1, 2013, the results of a defendant's risk and needs assessment
included in the presentence investigation; and
(b)The likely impact of a potential sentence on the reduction of the defendant's
potential future criminal behavior;
(4)All supervision and treatment programs provided for defendants shall utilize
evidence-based practices to reduce the likelihood of future criminal behavior; and
(5)All supervision and treatment programs shall be evaluated at regular intervals to
measure and ensure reduction of criminal behavior by defendants in the criminal
justice system.