Code · Kentucky · Chapter 531 — Pornography
531.120 Distribution of sexually explicit images without consent.
(1)A person is guilty of distribution of sexually explicit images without consent when:
(a)He or she intentionally distributes to any third party private erotic matter
without the written consent of the person depicted, and does so with the intent
to profit, or to harm, harass, intimidate, threaten, or coerce the person
depicted; and
(b)The disclosure would cause a reasonable person to suffer harm.
(2)This section shall not apply to:
(a)Images involving voluntary nudity or sexual conduct in public, commercial
settings, or in a place where a person does not have a reasonable expectation
of privacy;
(b)Disclosures made in the public interest, including the reporting of unlawful
conduct, or lawful and common practices of law enforcement, criminal
reporting, corrections, legal proceedings, or medical treatment;
(c)Disclosures of materials that constitute a matter of public concern; or
(d)Internet service providers or telecommunications services, or interactive
computer services, as defined in 47 U.S.C. sec. 230(f)(2), for content solely
provided by another person.
(3)A person who maintains an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or
mobile application that distributes private erotic matter shall remove any such
image if requested by a person depicted, and shall not solicit or accept a fee or other
consideration to remove the visual image.
(4)Distribution of sexually explicit images without consent is a Class A misdemeanor
for the first offense and a Class D felony for each subsequent offense, unless the
person distributes the private erotic matter for profit or gain, in which case it is a
Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for each subsequent
offense.
(5)In this section, "consent" means the consent to transmission of images to a specific
recipient or recipients. Consent to the creation of the visual image does not, by
itself, constitute consent to the distribution of the visual image.
(6)Notwithstanding KRS 17.500 to 17.580, a conviction under this section shall not
result in the offender being deemed a registrant or being required to register as a sex
offender.