Code · Kentucky · Chapter 530 — Family offenses
530.064 Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree.
(1)A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when
he or she knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in:
(a)Illegal sexual activity; or
(b)Illegal controlled substances activity other than activity involving
marijuana or salvia, as defined in KRS 218A.010;
Except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter 531 and in KRS
529.100 where that offense involves commercial sexual activity.
(2)Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree is a:
(a)Class C felony if the minor so used is less than eighteen
(18)years old at
the time the minor engages in the prohibited activity;
(b)Class B felony if the minor so used is less than sixteen
(16)years old at
the time the minor engages in the prohibited activity; and
(c)Class A felony if the minor so used incurs physical injury thereby.