Code · Kentucky · Chapter 526 — Eavesdropping and related offenses
526.070 Eavesdropping -- Exceptions.
A person is not guilty under this chapter when he:
(1)Inadvertently overhears the communication through a regularly installed telephone
party line or on a telephone extension but does not divulge it; or
(2)Is an employee of a communications common carrier who, while acting in the
course of his employment, intercepts, discloses or uses a communication
transmitted through the facilities of his employer for a purpose which is a necessary
incident to the rendition of the service or to the protection of the rights or the
property of the carrier of such communication, provided however that
communications common carriers shall not utilize service observing or random
monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.