525.140 Obstructing a highway or other public passage.
(1)A person is guilty of obstructing a highway or other public passage when having no
legal privilege to do so he, alone or with other persons, intentionally or wantonly
renders any highway or public passage impassable without unreasonable
inconvenience or hazard.
(2)No person shall be convicted under this section solely because of a gathering of
persons to hear him speak or otherwise communicate or solely because of being a
member of such a gathering.
(3)An order to disperse issued by a peace officer or other public servant engaged in
executing or enforcing the law and addressed to a person whose speech or other
lawful behavior attracts an obstructing audience shall not be deemed lawful if the
obstruction can be readily remedied by police control of the size or location of the
gathering.
(4)Obstructing a highway or other public passage is a Class B misdemeanor.