Code · Kentucky · Chapter 525 — Riot, disorderly conduct, and related offenses
525.100 Public intoxication.
(1)A person is guilty of public intoxication when he appears in a public place
manifestly under the influence of a controlled substance, or other intoxicating
substance, excluding alcohol (unless the alcohol is present in combination with any
of the above), not therapeutically administered, to the degree that he may endanger
himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.
(2)Public intoxication is a Class B misdemeanor.