Code · Kentucky · Chapter 525 — Riot, disorderly conduct, and related offenses
525.085 Dissemination of personally identifying information.
(1)For the purposes of this section:
(a)"Dissemination" means electronically publishing, posting, or otherwise
disclosing information to a public Internet site or public forum;
(b)"Household member" means a person who regularly resides in the household
or who within the six
(6)months preceding the conduct of the offense
regularly resided in the household;
(c)"Immediate family member" means a parent, grandparent, spouse, child,
stepchild, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, sibling,
brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or grandchild; and
(d)"Personally identifying information" means information that identifies or
reasonably can be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to:
1. Social Security number or other government-issued identifier;
2. Date of birth;
3. Home or physical address;
4. Electronic-mail address or telephone number;
5. Financial account number or credit or debit card number;
6. Biometric, health, or medical data, or insurance information; or
7. School or employment locations.
(2)A person is guilty of disseminating personally identifying information about another
person when, with the intent to intimidate, abuse, threaten, harass, or frighten a
person who resides in the Commonwealth, he or she:
(a)Intentionally disseminates the personally identifying information of the person
or a person's immediate family member or household member; and
(b)The dissemination would cause a reasonable person to be in fear of physical
injury to himself or herself, or to his or her immediate family member or
household member.
(3)This section shall apply to electronic communications originating within or
accessible within the Commonwealth.
(4)Disseminating personally identifying information is a Class A misdemeanor, unless
the dissemination results in:
(a)Physical injury to the victim or to a victim's immediate family member or
household member, in which case it is a Class D felony;
(b)Serious physical injury to the victim or to a victim's immediate family
member or household member, in which case it is a Class C felony; or
(c)Death of the victim or of a victim's immediate family member or household
member, in which case it is a Class B felony.
(5)Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability on a broadband
Internet access service provider, a telecommunications service provider, an
interconnected VoIP provider, or a mobile service provider as defined in 47 U.S.C.
sec. 153, a commercial mobile service provider as defined in 47 U.S.C. sec. 332(d), or a cable operator as defined in 47 U.S.C. sec. 522, when acting in its capacity as a provider of those services.