Code · Kentucky · Chapter 525 — Riot, disorderly conduct, and related offenses
525.010 Definitions for chapter.
The following definitions apply in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Desecrate" means defacing, damaging, polluting, or otherwise physically
mistreating in a way that the actor knows will outrage the sensibilities of persons
likely to observe or discover his or her action.
(2)"Public" means affecting or likely to affect a substantial group of persons.
(3)"Public place" means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons
has access and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities,
schools, places of amusements, parks, places of business, playgrounds, and
hallways, lobbies, and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not
constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence. An act is deemed to
occur in a public place if it produces its offensive or proscribed consequences in a
public place.
(4)"Transportation facility" means any conveyance, premises, or place used for or in
connection with public passenger transportation by air, railroad, motor vehicle, or
any other method. It includes aircraft, watercraft, railroad cars, buses, and air, boat,
railroad, and bus terminals and stations and all appurtenances thereto.
(5)"Riot" means a public disturbance involving an assemblage of five
(5)or more
persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct creates grave danger of damage
or injury to property or persons or substantially obstructs law enforcement or other
government function.
(6)"Service animal" includes a:
(a)"Bomb detection dog," which means a dog that is trained to locate bombs or
explosives by scent;
(b)"Electronic detection dog," which means a dog that is trained to locate
electronic devices by scent;
(c)"Narcotic detection dog," which means a dog that is trained to locate narcotics
by scent;
(d)"Patrol dog," which means a dog that is trained to protect a peace officer and
to apprehend a person;
(e)"Tracking dog," which means a dog that is trained to track and find a missing
person, escaped inmate, or fleeing felon;
(f)"Search and rescue dog," which means a dog that is trained to locate lost or
missing persons, victims of natural or man-made disasters, and human bodies;
(g)"Accelerant detection dog," which means a dog that is trained for accelerant
detection, commonly referred to as arson canines;
(h)"Cadaver dog," which means a dog that is trained to find human remains;
(i)"Assistance dog," which has the same meaning as in KRS 258.500;
(j)Any dog that is trained in more than one
(1)of the disciplines specified in
paragraphs
(a)to
(i)of this subsection;
(k)"Police dog," which means any dog that is owned, or the service of which is
employed, by a law enforcement agency as defined in KRS 61.298 for the
principal purpose of aiding in detection of criminal activity, enforcement of
laws, and apprehension of offenders; or
(l)"Police horse," which means any horse that is owned, or the service of which
is employed, by a law enforcement agency for the principal purpose of aiding
in detection of criminal activity, enforcement of laws, and apprehension of
offenders.