Code · Kentucky · Chapter 524 — Interference with judicial administration
524.130 Unauthorized practice of law.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 341.470 and subsection
(2)of this section, a person is
guilty of unlawful practice of law when, without a license issued by the Supreme
Court, he or she engages in the practice of law, as defined by rule of the Supreme
Court.
(2)A licensed nonresident attorney in good standing, although not licensed in
Kentucky, is not guilty of unlawful practice if, in accordance with rules adopted by
the Supreme Court, he or she practices law under specific authorization of a court.
(3)Unlawful practice of law is:
(a)A Class A misdemeanor for the first offense; and
(b)A Class D felony for a second or subsequent offense.