Code · Kentucky · Chapter 524 — Interference with judicial administration
524.100 Tampering with physical evidence.
(1)A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an
official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he:
(a)Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he
believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent
to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; or
(b)Fabricates any physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the
official proceeding or offers any physical evidence, knowing it to be
fabricated or altered.
(2)Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D felony.