Code · Kentucky · Chapter 524 — Interference with judicial administration
524.055 Retaliating against a participant in the legal process.
(1)A person is guilty of retaliating against a participant in the legal process when he or
she engages or threatens to engage in conduct causing or intended to cause bodily
injury or damage to the tangible property of a participant in the legal process or a
person he or she believes may be called as a participant in the legal process in any
official proceeding or because the person has participated in a legal proceeding:
(a)Attending an official proceeding, or giving or producing any testimony,
record, document, or other object produced at that proceeding;
(b)Giving information to a law enforcement officer relating to the possible
commission of an offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole, or
release pending judicial proceedings;
(c)Vote, decision, or opinion; or
(d)Performance of his or her duty.
(2)Retaliating against a participant in the legal process is a Class D felony.
(3)In order for a person to be convicted of a violation of this section, the act against a
participant in the legal process or the immediate family of a participant in the legal
process shall be related to the performance of a duty or role played by the
participant in the legal process.