523.020 Perjury in the first degree.
(1)A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he or she makes a material
false statement, which he or she does not believe:
(a)In any official proceeding under an oath required or authorized by law;
(b)In a subscribed written instrument for which an oath is required or authorized
by law, with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or
her official functions when such person is subscribing a warrant accusing his
or her spouse of an offense under KRS Chapter 510; or
(c)In an application for a warrant under KRS 455.180.
(2)Perjury in the first degree is a Class D felony.