Code · Kentucky · Chapter 521 — Bribery and corrupt influences
521.010 Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Public servant" means:
(a)Any public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision
thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state; or
(b)Any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee; or
(c)Any person participating as advisor, consultant or otherwise in performing a
governmental function, but not including witnesses; or
(d)Any person elected, appointed or designated to become a public servant
although not yet occupying that position.
(2)"Pecuniary benefit" means benefit in the form of money, property, commercial
interests or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain.