Code · Kentucky · Chapter 520 — Escape and other offenses relating to custody
520.110 Definitions for KRS 520.120 and 520.130.
(1)For the purposes of KRS 520.120 and 520.130, a person renders assistance to
another when he:
(a)Harbors or conceals such person; or
(b)Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension, except that this
does not apply to a warning given in connection with an effort to bring
another into compliance with law; or
(c)Provides such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other
means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(d)Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, deception or intimidation, anyone
from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of
such person; or
(e)Volunteers false information to a law enforcement officer; or
(f)Suppresses by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction any physical
evidence that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person.
(2)In any prosecution for hindering prosecution or apprehension it is a defense that the
accused is the spouse, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent or grandchild of the
person whose discovery or apprehension he sought to prevent.