520.095 Fleeing or evading police in the first degree.
(1)A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree:
(a)When, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person
knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle,
given by a person recognized to be a police officer, and at least one
(1)of the
following conditions exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic
violence as defined in KRS 403.720;
2. The person is driving under the influence of alcohol or any other
substance or combination of substances in violation of KRS 189A.010;
3. The person is driving while his or her driver's license is suspended for
violating KRS 189A.010; or
4. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or creates substantial risk,
of serious physical injury or death to any person or property; or
(b)When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly
or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a
peace officer, and at least one
(1)of the following conditions exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic
violence as defined in KRS 403.720; or
2. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause of serious physical injury
or death to any person or property.
(2)Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class C felony and the defendant
shall not be released on probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or parole
until he or she has served at least fifty percent (50%) of the sentence imposed.