520.080 Bail jumping in the second degree.
(1)A person is guilty of bail jumping in the second degree when, having been released
from custody by court order, with or without bail, upon condition that he will
subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with a charge of
having committed a misdemeanor, he intentionally fails to appear at that time and
place.
(2)In any prosecution for bail jumping, the defendant may prove in exculpation that his
failure to appear was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his control.
(3)Bail jumping in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.