Code · Kentucky · Chapter 520 — Escape and other offenses relating to custody
520.050 Promoting contraband in the first degree.
(1)A person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first degree when:
(a)He or she knowingly introduces dangerous contraband into a detention facility
or a penitentiary; or
(b)Being a person confined in a detention facility or a penitentiary, he or she
knowingly makes, obtains, or possesses dangerous contraband.
(2)Promoting contraband in the first degree is a Class D felony, unless the dangerous
contraband is fentanyl, carfentanil, or a fentanyl derivative, in which case it is a
Class C felony.