Code · Kentucky · Chapter 519 — Obstruction of public administration
519.020 Obstructing governmental operations.
(1)A person is guilty of obstructing governmental operations when he intentionally
obstructs, impairs or hinders the performance of a governmental function by using
or threatening to use violence, force or physical interference.
(2)This section shall not apply to:
(a)Any means of avoiding compliance with the law without affirmative
interference with governmental functions; or
(b)The obstruction, impairment or hindrance of unlawful action by a public
servant; or
(c)The obstruction, impairment or hindrance of an arrest.
(3)Obstructing governmental operations is a Class A misdemeanor.